A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Warning

Message: fopen(/var/cpanel/php/sessions/ea-php73/ci_session15ebb6c87ed913ef2a8d289a89c289d58f7f21c1): failed to open stream: Disk quota exceeded

Filename: drivers/Session_files_driver.php

Line Number: 176

Backtrace:

File: /home/arkispe/public_html/v2/application/controllers/News.php
Line: 11
Function: __construct

File: /home/arkispe/public_html/v2/index.php
Line: 315
Function: require_once

A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Warning

Message: session_start(): Failed to read session data: user (path: /var/cpanel/php/sessions/ea-php73)

Filename: Session/Session.php

Line Number: 143

Backtrace:

File: /home/arkispe/public_html/v2/application/controllers/News.php
Line: 11
Function: __construct

File: /home/arkispe/public_html/v2/index.php
Line: 315
Function: require_once

arkispecs.com
Home > News & Events
News Headlines

October 17, 2003

Santana-Anolin Tandem Top ABF Championship

Tamase-Mirafuente off to Bangkok


Cesar Santana and Anthony Anolin outlasted Jeff Lagman and Edna Lim to top class A of the 1st Architects Badminton Federation National Tournament held last October 17, 2003 at the Tagaytay Highlands Sports Club.

Rex Tamase & Robert Mirafuente topped class B, beating the tandem of Dan Cocjin & Joy delos Reyes 15-11, 15-9 in 2 sets to emerge as Class B Champions, while Vivian Espiritu & Lucille Chua bested 11 other pairs in Class C. The three champions then drew lots for the 3 Grand Prizes at stake, with Rex Tamase & Robert Mirafuente earning a 5-day, 4-night, all-expenses paid trip to Bangkok courtesy of Kenzai Tiles. Vivian Espiritu & Lucille Chua won a trip for 2 to Coco Beach, Puerto Gallera- courtesy of Centro Ceramica, while Cesar Santana & Anthony Anolin won an overnight stay at Tagaytay Highlands- courtesy of Kent Vinyl Tiles.

Aside from the class champions, other winners for Class A were Jeff Lagman & Edna Lim who earned the gold, Banny Hermanos & Andrew Frondozo who take home the Silver, and Kenneth Chua & Angeli Villanueva who get the bronze medals.

In Class B, gold medals go to Dan Cocjin & Joy delos Reyes, silver goes to Mike Tomeldan & Tetchie de Guzman, and bronze medals go to Reygil Sobejana & Alex Ching.

For Class C, gold medals are awarded to Jinky Gannaban & Pankoy Santaromana, silver medals to Malou Reformado & Rowena Cabiles, and bronze medals to Ed Casares & Tinchi Sy.

Out of 64 pre-registered participants, 56 architects showed up for the event with Class A & B seeing 8 competing pairs each, while Class C had 12 participating tandems. Aside from the 3 trips at stake for the champions, more raffle prizes were given away to the participants including 2 overnight stays for 2 in Tagaytay Highlands, 9 Badminton Rackets, plus valuable giveaways from sponsors Boysen, Urban Hardware, Kenzai Tiles, Centro Ceramica, Kent Vinyl Tiles, Emerald Sheerframe, Spurway, Kuysen, & HCG. Other sponsors for the event include arkispecs.com, DN Steel, LG Electronics, RTL Industries, Philippine Granite Stone Corporation, Hitec International, CPAC Monier, Multi-Line, Ritelux Enterprises, Unitec Pipe, Citikonstruk Marketing, and Tagaytay Highlands.

The tournament was organized by the ABF board of directors, with Cathy Carunungan as President, Jericho Adriano as VP for Programs & Planning, Joey Mendoza as VP for Tournaments, Jojie Salonga as AVP for Tournaments, Edna Lim as Secretary, Rex Tamase as Assistant Secretary, Mich de Guzman as Treasurer, and Joy delos Reyes as PRO. Other ABF directors who helped arrange the tournament include Roy Villarosa, Rudi Limbaga, Pippo Carunungan, Jon Tan, Dondon de Guzman, Toti de Guzman, and Lito Lim. Emcees were Mike Tomeldan & Joy Arcenas. UAP National President Robert Sac conducted the induction of officers for the ABF Board of Directors, with UAP VP for Area A Edric Marco Florentino as witness during the opening ceremonies of the tournament.

The games were conducted in conjunction with the holding of the 12th UAP National Conference in Tagaytay, open to architects from all over the country & attracting a sizeable participation from various architectural organizations & UAP chapters. All participants, win or lose, went home with a smile as they had fun smashing their way to victory or defeat, playing the game that they all have come to love, enjoying the camaraderie & sportsmanship among colleagues, and in the end winning a precious item or two in the raffle.

Visit These Organizations: